[Excel Consulting Ltd.]

[Home Page] [Table of Contents] [Excel News] [Goods and Services] [Support Resources] [Site Search] [Leave Feedback]

Excel Privacy Policy


 

Excel Information Privacy Policy

We have always been and will continue to be, committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of any information that you provide to us.  Excel Consulting Ltd. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you share with us.  As part of this commitment, we are using the Ten Privacy Principles to govern our actions as they relate to the use of customer information.  When we do need your personal information to provide services that you request or when you choose to provide us with your personal information, this policy describes how we collect and use your personal information.

Excel Consulting Ltd. invites you to review the principles, which have been built upon the values in the Canadian Standards Association's "Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information" and Canada's "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)".

Excel Consulting Ltd. may amend this policy from time to time.  If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on this web site.

Principle 1 - Accountability
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 - Consent
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Principle 6 - Accuracy
Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information
Principle 8 - Openness
Principle 9 - Access to Information
Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance

Principle 1 - Accountability
Excel Consulting Ltd. is responsible for maintaining and protecting the customer information under its control.  In fulfilling this mandate, we have designated an individual who is accountable for our compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

This site contains links to other sites which are developed by people and organizations over whom we exercise no control.  These links are offered as a convenience to our visitors.  We do not provide your personal information to those web sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of remote sites.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which customer information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.  Whenever personal information is collected, we will inform you at the point of collection the purpose for the collection.

Principle 3 - Consent
The knowledge and consent of the customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of customer information except where required or permitted by law.  If you choose to provide us with your personal information, we will not transfer that information to any third party with out your consent.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
The customer information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us.  Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.  Excel Consulting Ltd. does not use cookies or other customer tracking devices on our web site.  A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites transfer to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.  It can not collect other personal information from your computer system.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Customer information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the customer has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Excel only collects location, mailing address, and email address information in order to contact our customers and suppliers for business purposes and financial correspondence.  Your personal information will only be disclosed to specific business partners as required to provide the goods and services that you requested or purchased, to enforce our Terms of Use, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our web site.  Customer information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Principle 6 - Accuracy
Customer information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.  Excel only collects the personal information necessary to provide the goods and services that you have purchased and for invoicing purposes.

Principle 7 - Safeguards
Customer information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.  Excel Consulting Ltd. safeguards the security of the data you provide us with physical, electronic, and administrative procedures.  While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet.

Principle 8 - Openness
All commercial entities are required by law to make information available to customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.  If you have further questions after reading this privacy policy, please contact our privacy officer for more information.

Principle 9 - Access to Information
Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to it.  Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance
Customers may direct any questions or enquires with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting our privacy officer () who is accountable for the privacy of all personal information at Excel Consulting Ltd..


Please contact our webmaster [
feedback
] with any questions or comments.
Copyright 2008  Excel Consulting Ltd.
Last modified: April 11, 2008